Boards, Committees and Other Positions

2013-2014 College Church Leadership Directory

COUNCIL OF ELDERS
Meets first Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m.

Mark Bradley '14

Randy Jahns '14, secretary

Harold Smith '14

Mark Trieglaff '14

Richard Erickson '15

Phil Nussbaum '15

Randy Seager '15, vice chair

Rob Wolgemuth '15

Kent Cochrum '16

Dan Lindquist '16

Bryan Litfin '16

John Seward '16, chair

Josh Moody, senior pastor

 

BOARD OF DEACONS
Meets third Monday of the month at 7 p.m.

Kevin Moore '14

Jeff Simpson '14

Mark Taylor '14

Tad Williams '14, chair

Howard Costley '15

Robb Lemp '15

Dan Robbins '15

Chip Sanders '15, vice chair

Keith Conley '16, secretary

Heinrich Johnsen '16

Anson Johnson '16

Dave Tweeten '16

Nancy Singer, pastoral staff liaison

 

BOARD OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
Meets second Tuesday of the month at 7:15 p.m.

Nate Roe '14, vice chair

Scott Torppey '14

Shirley Mathews '14

Roger Burgess '15, chair

Steve Wiper '15

Leah Bowen '16, secretary

Nate Clark '16

Tom Paulsen '16

Dave Sohmer (to fill unexpired term - '15)
Diane Jordan, pastoral staff liaison

Garrett Nates, pastoral staff liaison

 

BOARD OF DEACONESSES
Meets third Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.

Carolynn Hass '14

Elizabeth Hubbard '14

Laurel Larson '14

Linda Rooney '14

Joy Trieglaff '14, chair

Ann Classen '15

Mary Miller '15, vice chair

Laura Moore '15, secretary

Karen Riley '15

Barb Sewall '15

Samia Fileta '16

Janet Jarvis '16

Carolyn Meloon '16

Holly Setran '16

Dianne Sisler '16
Todd Augustine, pastoral staff liaison

 

BOARD OF MISSIONS
Meets second Monday of the month at 7 p.m.

Harry Genet '14, secretary

J.J. Jones '14, vice chair

Mark Odell '14

Paul Mathews, '14, missions treasurer

Lorraine Triggs '14, mpf coordinator

Amber Williams '14

Ruth Leaf '15

Robert Nordstrom '15

David Talbot '15

Bruce Aulie '16

Ann Deckert '16

Brad Hiben '16

Mary Ryken '16

Kara Beth Vance (to fill unexpired term - '15)

Jeremy Taylor '16, chair

Bruce Wilson, pastoral staff liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANGELISM COMMITTEE

Rick McKinley '14, chair

Sean Shimmel '14

Chris Jones '15

Lyn Newhouse '15, secretary

Howard Kern '16

Kim Onufrock '16
Steven Lee, pastoral staff liaison

 

MUSIC COMMITTEE

Roger Butler '14, chair

Brad Warren '14, secretary

Robert Bastian '15, vice chair

Rebecca Wolgemuth '15

Ruth Newby '16

Suzanne Peterson '16

Elaine Meyer, secretary, ex officio

 

CULTURE IMPACT COMMITTEE

Josh Betts '14, chair

Dave Setran '14

Cheryce Berg '15

Ted Cockle '15, secretary

Sasha Parker '16

Jon Smalley '16

Steven Lee, pastoral staff liaison

 

NOMINATING & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Roslyn Albright

Cindy Cochrum

Kristen Conley

Peter Hubbard

Phil Nussbaum

Rob Wolgemuth
Josh Moody, senior pastor, ex officio

 

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE

Jenny Bernthal '14

Brenda Bodett '14

Lucinda Finck '14

Kristie Smalley '14, chair

Emily Tink '14

Charis Bastian '15

Cherie Green '15

Karen Meadows '15

Jessica Sanders '15

Kate Schlickman '15

Lanae Williams '15

Karen Olsen (to fill unexpired term - '14)

Todd Augustine, pastoral staff liaison

 

OTHER ELECTED POSITIONS
Assistant Head Usher Steve Knoner '14

Church Treasurer Ken Heulitt '15

Disabilities Superintendent Sarah Nelson '15

Disabilities Superintendent Wanda Picken '14

Elementary Bible School Superintendent Kevin Cassel ‘15

Elementary Children's Church Superintendent Laura Swoboda '14

Financial Secretary Pete Herr '14

Head Usher James Cook '15

Librarian Lisa Kern '14

Midweek Evening Girls Superintendent Sandi McHenney '14

Midweek Evening Boys Superintendent Terry Van Someren '15
Midweek Morning Superintendent (formerly Kids' Korner) Carol Taylor '14

Nursery Superintendent Anne-Marie Lemp '15

Preschool Bible School Superintendent Abby Clark '14

Preschool Children's Church Superintendent Brooke Malcolm '14

Preschool Children’s Church Superintendent Bethany Dennis ‘15

Recording Secretary Susie Wing '14