skip to Main Content
Boards and Committees

Boards and Committees

Council of Elders

The Elder Council shepherds and oversees by guarding, guiding, and governing (1 Peter 5:1-5).

The Council is responsible for the general oversight of the church and for implementing and preserving the stated purpose of the church.

The Council, together with the pastors, are responsible for ministering to the members. These ministries include shepherding, governing, leading, preaching, teaching, disciplining, helping and praying for healing.

The Council oversees the pastoral staff of the church.  The Boards of Deacons, Deaconesses and Missions shall be responsible to, and report directly to, the Council.

Howard Costley ‘24, Chair
David Bea ’24
Mark Berg ’25
Dave Gieser ‘23
Randy Jahns ‘23
Heinrich Johnsen ‘23
Dan Lindquist ‘22

Tom Nussbaum (unexpired term) ‘22
Jeff Oslund ‘25
Roger Sandberg ’25
Jeremy Taylor ‘24
Tad Williams ‘22
Josh Moody, Senior Pastor

Board of Deacons

The Board of Deacons serves by administering finance, mercy and facilities in a way that maximizes unity so that there is no distraction from the proclamation of the gospel (Acts 6:1-7)

This board’s responsibilities include business and administrative ministries: policies, financial personnel, offerings, preparation of the church budget, administration of the church budget, property, support staff and mercy ministries.

Steve Wiper ‘22, Chair
Kevin Cassel ‘23
Pat Fallon ‘24
John Lorentsen ’24
Jeff Mann ‘24
Michael McKevitt (unexpired term) ’22
Rick Pflederer ‘23

Nate Roe ‘23
Jim Shirley ‘24
Jon Smalley ‘23
Michael Thrasher ‘22
Randy Tuurie (unexpired term) ‘22
Nancy Singer, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Board of Deaconesses

The Board of Deaconesses oversees certain service and mercy ministries of the church. This board’s responsibilities include: administering the Care and Share (benevolence) fund, ministry to sick and bereaved and visitation.

Nancy Taylor ‘22, Chair
Allison Bonga ‘22
Diana Clem ‘24
Laurie Costley ‘23
Joan Engeseth ‘23
Linda Gulbransen ‘22
Amy Kruis ‘24
Lindsay McCracken ‘23

Whitney McKevitt ’24
Mary Miller (unexpired term) ‘22
Mary Nellessen ‘22
Sarah Nelson ‘24
Angie Schroeder ‘23
Carol Taylor ‘24
Susan Zimmerman ‘23
Eric Channing, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Board of Missions

The Board of Missions oversees the missions program of the church. This Board’s responsibilities include: administering and coordinating the missions program of the church; stimulating the general interest and personal participation of the congregation in the missions program; approving or removing missionaries, mission agencies and mission ministries for church support and prayer.

Brad Bailey ‘22, Chair
Bruce Aulie ‘23
Marsha Becker ‘23
Joleen Billingham ‘23, Missions Prayer Fellowship
Jon DeLew ‘22
Dan Elliott (unexpired term) ‘22
Marr Miller ‘23
Andrew Nelson ‘24

Lydia Newby ‘24
Jeff Peltz ‘22
Nate Peterson, Missions Treasurer ’22
Wendy Robinson ‘24
Yousaf Sadiq ‘22
Becky Sandberg ‘23
Andrew Tebbe ‘24
Curt Miller, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Discipleship Committee

Works with the Service & Engagement Committee to develop and implement a biblical view of serving in the local church including planning, implementing and growing adult discipleship ministries, identifying and training leaders for small groups and Adult Communities and developing discipleship pathways.

Kayla Costley ‘24
Harry Robinson ‘23

Dave Setran ‘22

Evangelism and Culture Impact Committee

This committee encourages and equips the congregation to share the gospel and sponsors evangelistic services, events, and ministries.

As we seek to actively invest in transforming lives through the love of Christ, the work of the committee is also to foster collaboration with culture-impacting ministries both inside and outside of College Church, creating opportunities to serve together.

Ashley Glaze ‘22, Chair
Tom Futrell ‘22
David Kelley ‘24
Dyanne Martin ‘24
Luis Orellana ‘23
Jenni Paulson ‘23

Tom Paulsen ‘23
Jon Penner ‘22
Liz Reid ‘22
Eric Schlickman ‘23
Curt Miller, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Hospitality Committee

The Hospitality Committee coordinates activities to enhance the hospitality of the church for approved general church functions.

Meredith Sommars ‘22, Chair
Holly Burke ‘22
Charis Ellis ‘23
Gisela Gottlieb ‘23
Brenda Kopp ‘22
Ann Lawrenz ‘22

Mary Martin ‘23
Carole O’Hare ‘22
Rebecca Orellana ‘23
Amy Tews ‘23
Eric Channing, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Music Committee

The Music Committee assists the Worship and Music ministries of the church.

Bethany Albright ‘23
Nathan Bliss ‘24
Jay Cunningham ‘24
Scott Evangelist ‘23

Micah Lindquist ‘22
Caitlin Maurer ‘22
Erik Dewar, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Service & Engagement Committee

Works with the Discipleship Committee to develop and implement a biblical view of serving in the local church, fostering a culture of service by engaging newcomers, members and regular attenders, and helping them find a place where their gifts and availability can be used to build the body of Christ.

Jan Jones ‘23, Chair
Gary Chase ‘24
Daniel Conroy ‘23
Meagan Godoy ‘22

Chris Gottlieb ‘22
Danika King ‘24
Cheryce Berg, Pastoral Staff Liaison
Julie Clemens, Pastoral Staff Liaison

Nominating Committee

Each year, a Nominating Committee is elected by vote of church membership.

Members of this committee solicit nominations for open positions on each committee from church members.  After prayer and due diligence, they recommend a slate of nominees.

Church membership votes on acceptance of these nominations.

2021-2022 Nominating Committee
Bruce Aulie, Karen Bagge, Susan Jahns, Penny Thrasher, and Elders Jeff Oslund and Tad Williams

Back To Top